Liberty Hop Pellets (US)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Price: $1.44 - $21.29
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Product Overview

Liberty is primarily utilized as an aroma hop. It is an American varietal with German roots as it was specifically bred to resemble Hallertauer Mittlefruh. You can expect that European infused spicy aroma with citrus and lemon flavors that makes a great pick for Pilsers, Bocks, and even Wheat Beers.

Born in 1983, Liberty is half-sister to Crystal, Ultra and Mt. Hood. It originates from Hallertau Mittelfrüher and a disease resistant German aroma male. Liberty’s yield is low but it still enjoys popularity, especially in the US. It is a genetically sterile variety and not suitable for breeding.

Harvest Moon Brewery uses Liberty liberally in their Full Moon Pale Ale along with Cascade. Given its heritage, it’s no wonder Liberty is likened characteristically to noble hops. Brewers should be advised that, due to Liberty’s very poor storage stability, they should be obtained and used fresh where possible.

Also Known As
Characteristics  Noble hop characteristics
Purpose Aroma
Alpha Acid Composition 3%-6%
Beta Acid Composition 3.5%
Co-Humulone Composition 24%-28%
Country  US
Cone Size Medium
Cone Density Compact
Seasonal Maturity Early
Yield Amount 1200-2000 kg/hectare (1070-1780 lbs/acre)
Growth Rate Very high
Resistant to Moderately resistant to downy mildew
Susceptible to
Storability Retains 35%-55% alpha acid after 6 months storage at 20ºC (68ºF)
East of Harvest  Moderate to easy
Total Oil Composition 1.3 mL/100g
Myrcene Oil Composition 46%
Humulene Oil Composition 31%
Caryophyllene Oil 9%-12%
Farnesene Oil < 1%
Substitutes Hallertau, Mount Hood, Traditon
Style Guide Bock, Lager, Pale Ale

Reviews

(No reviews yet) Write a Review